Part 2 Part Deux - Three Fine‑Print Changes in the 2024 Part 2 Final Rule Every HIE Now Has to Engineer Around
[…] Part 2 Part Deux - Three Fine‑Print Changes in the 2024 Part 2 Final Rule Every HIE Now Has to Engineer Around
- Laura Young
- 5 days ago
- 4 min read

When the 2024 overhaul of 42 CFR Part 2 dropped, most headlines focused on the new single TPO consent. A quieter clause - one sentence in § 2.32(b) - is turning out to be the heavier lift for health information exchanges:
“Each disclosure made with the patient’s written consent must be accompanied by a copy of the consent or a clear explanation of the scope of the consent provided.” Legal Information Institute
The mandate applies to everything an HIE does: real‑time portal views, nightly CCD pushes, even a query‑based FHIR pull. With the Feb. 16, 2026 compliance deadline less than 18 months away (Federal Register,) here’s a practical road map for making consent “travel.”