Part 2 Part Deux - Three Fine‑Print Changes in the 2024 Part 2 Final Rule Every HIE Now Has to Engineer Around
[…] Legal analysts say the change eliminates one of the most stubborn technical burdens in HIE design: “date based segmentation,” a patchwork many networks used to avoid shipping pre‑consent notes. With that hurdle gone, interface teams can focus on minimum‑necessary rules for payment and operations, rather than calendar math.
Lastly, “Expiration: None” is now an option within the new Part 2 text. The same rule answers another long‑standing gray area: how to set an end date. Earlier versions of Part 2 nudged programs toward the phrase “upon my death” to mimic an indefinite term. The new text in § 2.31(a)(7) removes the ambiguity:
“The statement ‘end of the treatment,’ ‘none,’ or similar language is sufficient if the consent is for a use or disclosure for treatment, payment, or health‑care operations.” Legal Information Institute
Regulators reinforced the point in the preamble, noting that an expiration date “is not required” for the new all‑purpose consent. In fact, they argue, allowing “none” aligns Part 2 with HIPAA, which does not ask for a TPO authorization at all.